Event Schedule

  • 14:30 - 14:45
    NEEC DAY 1
  • 14:45 - 15:15
    EENP Awards Presentation Ceremony
  • 15:15 - 15:30
    Intermission
  • 15:30 - 16:30
    Keynote Presentations

    Speaker 1:

     

    Mr Antonio Della Pelle

    Moving Forward on Singapore Decarbonization

    Speaker 2:

     

    Mr Josh Watts

    Road to Great Energy Performance

     

     

    Moderator: Dr. David Broadstock, Senior Research Fellow (Acting Division Head), Energy Studies Institute

  • 09:00 - 12:10
    Plenary Session
    • 09:00 - 10:30
      Plenary Session: Investing in the Future through Energy Efficiency

      Mr Shalabh Baksi and Mr Anoop Sharma

      Energy Efficiency Future – Energy as a Service 

       

      Mr Low Ying Hui and Mr Luigi La Tona

      Towards a Resilient and Sustainable Future for the Built Environment

       

      Mr Jasper Wong

      Driving Environmental Responsibility through U-Energy

       

      Moderator: Dr. Zhong Sheng, Research Fellow, Energy Studies Institute

       


    • 10:30 - 10:40
      Intermission

    • 10:40 - 12:10
      Plenary Session: Uncovering Opportunities with Energy Management and Technology

      Mr Samuel Ponnuraj

      How to Conduct a Good EEOA for NV? - Findings and Observations from EEOA NV Report Review

       

      Mr Jonas Berge

      Automation for Sustainability – ‘How To’ Guide for Your Existing (and New) Plant

       

      Mr Pierre-Manuel Patry and Mr Tomasz Trabszo

      How DANONE Achieved Between 5 and 15% of Energy Savings on Its Plants by Using Existing Data

       

      Moderator: Professor Ron Hui, MediaTek Endowed Professor, School of Electrical & Electronics Engineering, Nanyang Technological University

       


  • 12:10 - 13:40
    Virtual Networking during Lunch Break

    12.15pm: National Environment Agency

    12.25pm: Economic Development Board

    12.35pm: Siemens Pte Ltd

    12.45pm: Sunseap Solutions

    12.55pm: Emerson Automation Solutions

    1.05pm: Metron

    1.15pm: Barghest Building Performance

    1.25pm: EverComm

     

  • 13:40 - 15:10
    Breakout Session 1A

    Best Practices in Industrial EE Part I

     

    Mr Ng Kian Soon

    Performance of Heating Systems in Singapore

     

    Mr Beh Cho Hwa

    Allyl Alcohol Plant Heat Integration Project

     

    Mr Ee Boon Siong

    Innovative approach to improve waste heat boiler’s (WHB) thermal efficiency

     

    Mr Lawrence Lim

    Gas Turbine (GT) Upgrade Package for Senoko CCP6 & CCP7

     

  • 13:40 - 15:10
    Breakout Session 1B

    Smart Energy for SMEs in Precision Engineering (Organised by Singapore Precision Engineering & Technology Association) 

     

    Mr Daniel Heath

    SPETA Sets a 10 Year Smart Energy Target for Members

     

    Ms Dione Tan

    Motivations and Learnings from Implementing Sustainable Initiatives

     

    Mr Lim Wei Yang

    Cooling Temperature Consistency and Energy Reduction by Better Managing Water

     

    Mr Lam Keng Yew

    Learnings from Conducting Energy Assessment with SIT Energy Efficiency Technology Centre

     

  • 15:10 - 15:20
    Intermission
  • 15:20 - 16:50
    Breakout Session 2A

    Best Practices in Industrial EE Part II 

     

    Dr Lal Jayamaha

    Overview of Singapore Standard SS664: Code of Practice for Long-Term Measurement of Compressed Air System Energy Efficiency

     

    Mr Varadharajan Sampathkumar

    Plant Air Compressor Optimization

     

    Mr Avinash Murala

    Olefins Compressors Surge Margin Reduction

     

  • 15:20 - 16:50
    Breakout Session 2B

    Energy Efficiency – A Tool for the Sustainable SME

    (Organised by Energy Efficiency Technology Centre)

     

    Mr Robert Field-Marsham

    Transformation Through Sustainability

     

    Professor Lock Kai Sang

    Economic Benefits of Energy Efficiency and Low Carbon Operations 

     

    Ms Eloise Burnett

    Energy Efficiency and Low Carbon Operations 

     

    Mr Abid Ali

    Real Life Case Study of Energy Efficiency and Low Carbon Operations of Aalst Chocolate

     

  • 16:50 - 17:00
    Closing Plenary

Subscribe to our mailing list

Unsupported Browser

Your web browser appears to be outdated. Our website may not look quite right in it.

Please consider updating your browser to enjoy an optimal experience.